Home / Jobs / Job Details
Active

BPSC TRE 4.0 Recruitment 2026: Official Notification Released for 32,388 Teacher Vacancies

BPSC • Education Department, Bihar

Job Information

Important details about this recruitment

Job Title
BPSC TRE 4.0 Recruitment 2026: Official Notification Released for 32,388 Teacher Vacancies
Category
BPSC
Department
Education Department, Bihar
Total Vacancy

BPSC TRE 4.0 Vacancy 2026: Total Posts & Level-Wise Breakdown

The Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC) has finalized the recruitment for 32,388 Total Posts under the Teacher Recruitment Examination (TRE 4.0). Below is the complete level-wise and subject-wise seat distribution:

Teacher LevelTarget ClassTotal Vacancies
Primary Teacher (PRT)Classes 1 – 53,847
Middle School Teacher (TGT)Classes 6 – 88,563
Secondary School Teacher (TGT)Classes 9 – 103,877
Higher Secondary Teacher (PGT)Classes 11 – 1216,101
Grand TotalClasses 1 – 1232,388
Minimum Age

Minimum Age : 18 Years for Primary Teacher Minimum Age : 21 Years for TGT / PGT Teacher

Maximum Age

Maximum Age : 37 Years for Male & 40 Years for Female

Salary

Bihar Teacher Recruitment 2026 – Pay Scale Structure

The salary for Bihar Teacher Recruitment varies according to the teaching level and post category. Selected candidates will receive the applicable initial basic pay per month along with allowances. The pay details for different teaching levels are given below.

Teaching LevelGrade / Post CategoryInitial Basic Pay
Class 1–5Primary Teacher (Non-Gazetted)₹25,000 / month + allowances
Class 6–8Graduate Category Teacher (Non-Gazetted)₹28,000 / month + allowances
Class 9–10Secondary Teacher (Non-Gazetted)₹31,000 / month + allowances
Class 11–12Senior Secondary Teacher (Non-Gazetted)₹32,000 / month + allowances
Application Fee
Candidate CategoryApplication Fee
General / OBC / Other State Candidates₹100/-
SC / ST / PH Candidates₹100/-
Female Candidates₹100/-
Status
Active

Important Dates

Important dates related to this recruitment

EventsDate
Online Application Start Date25 September 2026
Last Date to Apply Online26 October 2026

Job Description

Complete information about this recruitment

Bihar Teacher Recruitment 2026 – Educational Qualification & TET Eligibility

The educational and professional qualifications required for different teaching levels vary according to the post. Candidates must also have the relevant TET qualification applicable to the teaching level they are applying for.

Teaching Post / LevelEducational & Professional QualificationRequired TET Qualification
Primary Teacher (Class 1–5)Senior Secondary (12th) with minimum 50% marks + 2-year D.El.Ed (or B.El.Ed)CTET Paper-I OR BTET Paper-I
Middle School Teacher (Class 6–8)Graduation + D.El.Ed OR Graduation (minimum 50% marks) + B.Ed / 4-year B.El.Ed / B.Sc.EdCTET Paper-II OR BTET Paper-II
Secondary School Teacher (Class 9–10)Graduation / Post Graduation in relevant subject (minimum 50% marks) + B.EdSTET Paper-I
Senior Secondary Teacher (Class 11–12)Post Graduation (Master’s Degree) in relevant subject (minimum 50% marks) + B.EdSTET Paper-II

Note: B.Ed is not mandatory for Computer Science.

Other Information

Additional information about this recruitment

Bihar Primary School Teacher Vacancy

SubjectUnreserved (UR)EWSBCEBCSCSTBCLTotal VacanciesReserved for Women (50%)
General1,224239303323819431143,0651,310
Urdu1082289453972248757180
Bangla030003070900032501
Total1,3352613954011,225651653,8471,491

Bihar Middle School Teacher Vacancy

SubjectUnreserved (UR)EWSBCEBCSCSTBCLTotal VacanciesReserved for Women (50%)
Math & Science752140383260478541212,188793
Social Science5307617311019922801,190470
Hindi2747125714327722521,096298
English51312238222858433671,929574
Sanskrit2004835114438323761,225192
Urdu24347143973532131935242
Total2,5125041,6899822,2741754278,5632,569

Bihar Senior Secondary School Teacher Vacancy

SubjectUREWSBCEBCSCSTBCLTotal VacanciesReserved for Women (35%)
Hindi138223131841121361105
English2233031442130809696178
Science206332455760632463124
Math235396168730943570154
Social Science30858531001520544756223
Sanskrit6110142628020532240
Urdu1242449291330707660103
Physical Education210204070702014705
Music000000020000000200
Total1,3162183544971,203852043,877932

Bihar Senior Secondary Teacher Vacancy

SubjectUREWSBCEBCSCSTBCLTotal VacanciesWomen Reserved (35%)
Zoology12432523396112444997
Botany18546892910208161,078125
Chemistry80018337121736120633,695658
Math1512731181861121657120
Physics287621524918311361,758223
Economics5810211418011013820
Geography7215171024021217623
History274526727790850608158
Home Science10316411867021141858
Music175277032731118736103
Philosophy130100021400018001
Political Science2284234151391139665139
Psychology1603372348507191,030101
Sociology9418231751051126851
Accountancy300407050702056605
Business Studies2604060633030513307
Entrepreneurship220302041502025806
Computer Science213173648280538407111
English31338863825713251,321235
Hindi2154846301361031739139
Sanskrit12622532757100974665
Urdu1834345861340811877128
Total3,8527433,2221,7045,27137193816,1012,571

 

 

Related Category

Explore more jobs from this category

BPSC View more jobs in this category